Writingpoetry

[ Join Free! ]
(No Spam mail)

dotsdots
nav
  • RolePlay
  • Join Us
  • Writings
  • Shoutbox
  • Community
  • Digg Mashup
  • Mp3 Search
  • Online Education
  • My Youtube
  • Ear Training
  • Funny Pics
  • nav



    nav
  • Role Play
  • Piano Music
  • Free Videos
  • Web 2.0
  • nav



    << | >>
    poetry


    --Elite Writer
    Alias: Mimicked
    Name: Nosam Sivad
    ASL: 28, Male, Portland
    Website:[ Website ]
    Blog: [ Blog ]
    Days Away: 3086
    Life Story: I'm taking over
    [ Ignore User ]

    Favorites: 0
    Forum Posts: 0
    Shoutbox Posts: 0
    RP Posts: 0
    Signup Date: 3707 D
    10.16 Years 1.02 Decades
    123.57 Months 529.57 Weeks
    3.707000e+8 Heart Beats
    -There you go eggman
    Quote:
    We can never obtain peace in the outer world until we make peace with ourselves

    nav
    nav

    [ Communicate asdf ]

    View all Faves

    Featured:
    Still....



    [ + RSS ]
    [ + Google It ]
    [ + My Yahoo ]



    dotsLast 20 Submissionsdots

    Featured: Still....

     Vacuous
    :|| V: 527 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Misc : Class : Poetry :
     Fight Dog Fighting Dot Com
    :|| V: 544 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Satire : Class : Rant :
     On the backs our eyelids...
    :|| V: 534 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Serious : Class : Poetry :
     Thoughts become Things
    :|| V: 444 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Love : Class : Poetry :
     Ashley
    :|| V: 468 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Romance : Class : Poetry :
     Self w/ a Capital S
    :|| V: 422 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Serious : Class : Poetry :
     My Perfect Girl (song about my guitar)
    :|| V: 682 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Romance : Class : Lyrics :
     Self Realization
    :|| V: 703 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Passion : Class : Poetry :
     The Pen Is Mightier Than The Sword
    :|| V: 651 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Angry : Class : Lyrics :
     la la la
    :|| V: 680 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Love : Class : Poetry :
     My Ode to Michael Jackson
    :|| V: 702 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Misc : Class : Poetry :
     It's not about the Money
    :|| V: 613 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Serious : Class : Poetry :
     Health of Humanity
    :|| V: 706 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Political : Class : Poetry :
     untitled
    :|| V: 635 | C: 0 ||:
    ::Misc : Class : Poetry :
    List All...





    ||| Messages |||
      
    just shut up and stop being mean but that who i am
    | Posted on 2010-06-16 09:02:22 | by angelagresham19 - [ Reply to This ] -
      
    Oh, sorry if i offended you :) i was trying to give constructive feedback. Sorry if i was too in there. It was really good :)
    | Posted on 2010-05-16 15:09:38 | by LadyScorpia - [ Reply to This ] -
      
    My views on religion are very complicated. I grew up in a strong Christian home with good parents, but I have strayed a lot lately. I would love to turn around and embrace a relationship with god, because I see others doing it, and how they just radiate happiness. I envy them.

    As for your interpretations, the first, you seem to have hit the nail on the head. The second is close, but I see it more of saying that you past is wiped away by Christianity, than what you have seen it as, although there may be a little of that in there also.

    Im glad you enjoyed the piece
    Thanks for taking the time to comment :)
    Channie
    | Posted on 2010-04-13 07:03:04 | by dthforeverpain8 - [ Reply to This ] -
      
    Thanks for reading! I feel like no comments on this site anymore, so it was a nice surprise. I see you're from Portland--I'm from Seattle.
    | Posted on 2010-04-13 02:10:49 | by wovenwords - [ Reply to This ] -
      
    Hi.... yes its a war of information.. Kimberley is a diamond mine in the U.S ... burning diamonds... the truth is, there are no terrorists .. except the government, the truth is, 9 11 was staged and carried out by the government... the truth is.. there have been clean, free abundant sources of energy available for nearly 70 years and yet we still burn oil as fuel... the truth is... 40% of the worlds wealth is owned by 1% of the population.... and while we remain blinded and enslaved to these facts, the ranks of the poor and the hungry grow ever larger... to say that it is inherent human nature to be violent, aggressive, acquisitive... is a poor excuse for the social structure that creates these responses in us... as a race we have been brutalized by the culture of money and capitalism.. it is the most limiting and socially paralyzing system humankind has ever endured...

    thank you for taking the time to comment, most appreciated
    | Posted on 2010-04-10 16:50:29 | by col13x - [ Reply to This ] -
      
    ur mean and the baby is my sister baby
    | Posted on 2010-04-09 13:01:11 | by angelagresham19 - [ Reply to This ] -



    Format Text?


    Forum id=#69305

    Be kind, take a few minutes to review the hard work of others <3
    It means a lot to them, as it does to you.


    Google
     


    poetry

    dotsLogindots

    User Name:

    Password:

    [ Quick Signup ]
    [ Lost Password ]


    January 10 07
    131,497 Poems
    Posted

    I have 14,000+ Subscribers on Youtube. See my Video Tutorials

    [ Angst Poetry ]
    [ Cutters ]
    [ Famous Poetry ]
    [ Poetry Scams ]



    FontSize:
    [ Smaller ] [ Bigger ]
     Poetry